Loading...

Sep 4, 2018

Cheap galleries in Kanto for an exhibition?

Anyone in the art community know of somewhere to exhibit art for cheap (or free)? I'm looking to host a short-term photo show. I'm looking for a very small space (even just a wall is fine) for around 10,000 a day (or less, obviously). Thanks!

3
hellonihon

hellonihon

I like petting cats and eating snacks.
Check me out on IG for more Japan-ness: www.instagram.com/mochuta/

3 Answers


Best Answer

  • TonetoEdo

    on Sep 6

    Bunkamura in Shibuya has gallery wall rental for ¥10,000/day. http://www.bunkamura.co.jp/gallery/rental/wall.html A gallery at Ueno offers space for free https://rental-gallery.jp/kazane/

    0
  • irriizzzzzzzzz

    on Sep 9

    You can check out Mizoe Art Gallery in Ota-ku, Tokyo. Here are their rates: https://mizoe-gallery.com/en/user_data/rental :)

    0
  • kcsantosh

    on Oct 12

    https://www.tripadvisor.com/Attractions-g298156-Activities-c49-t1-Kanto.html

    0

Awaiting More Answers

3 Answers

Bathtub cleaning

Any advice for cleaning a japanese bathtube? Somehow my bathtub has many weired stains and discoloration after I didn´t used it for long time. Normal bathroom cleaning spray doesn´t work really.

BlueButterfly

on Nov 11

5 Answers

Mentos flavors in Japan

Been chewing away on plenty of Mentos in recents weeks (for reasons that are not important here) but I'm getting sick of just the cola, grape, and mint flavors. In years past I alway remembered there being a whole bunch of Mentos flavors available in Japan but now I can only find the three. If you've seen any other than those mentioned above, can you tell me where?

Tomuu

on Nov 7

7 Answers

Kotatsu advice

For this year's winter I want to be as prepared as possible...we've already got heated rugs in some rooms but I'd like to get a kotatsu for another room we have. Any recommendations for brands, or things I should consider when shopping for one? Also, are there any without an exposed heating element? I've got little ones in the house so the safer the better!

genkidesuka

on Oct 27

5 Answers

Film Cameras in Tokyo

So I'm looking for a SLR film camera (maybe Minolta or Nikon). I've seen tons on Amazon but I prefer seeing the actual product first before buying it. Also, I want to look for better deals. For sure there are tons in Akihabara but I don't know where to start looking in there. And I wanna know if there are areas I can check other than Aki. Thank you. :D

irriizzzzzzzzz

on Sep 23