Loading...

Apr 24, 2019

Your favorite dry skin face moisturizer

Anyone got any good rec's for a decently priced dry skin face moisturizer? Preferably something I can easily find at a chain drug store or online that actually works and doesn't cost a small fortune!

5
genkidesu

genkidesu

After spending the last several years in the beating heart of Tokyo, I will be spending the next three in the countryside of Japan. I adore this country and all it has to offer - and I'm always learning more and more about life here as I go along!

5 Answers


Best Answer

  • TonetoEdo

    on Apr 26

    My depends on Nivea Skin Milk and he applies it liberally because it’s cheap. For years, I've depended on shea butter (karite). Depending on your skin type, you might find it heavy at first, but it keeps your skin moisturized all day, and overnight if you apply it before bed time. It has almost no scent. In the shops, it’s hideously expensive. I’ve been getting it cheaper on Amazon. The price ranges from ¥800-1000 for 100 g. That lasts me about 3-4 months.

    0
  • hellonihon

    on Apr 24

    I like the Nivea brand "skin milk." I've used it all throughout winter and it's saved my skin from cracking and peeling!

    0
  • helloalissa

    on Apr 25

    I like the Naturie Skin Conditioning Gel - a little goes a long way. I use the face wash too. Unscented and affordable, it's sold in drugstores in Japan but also on Amazon: https://www.amazon.co.jp/%E3%83%8A%E3%83%81%E3%83%A5%E3%83%AA%E3%82%A8-BU20X05468-%E3%82%B9%E3%82%AD%E3%83%B3%E3%82%B3%E3%83%B3%E3%83%87%E3%82%A3%E3%82%B7%E3%83%A7%E3%83%8B%E3%83%B3%E3%82%B0%E3%82%B8%E3%82%A7%E3%83%AB-180g/dp/B01BSJ5ZSI/ref=sr_1_3?keywords=naturie+skin+conditioning+gel&qid=1556153315&s=gateway&sr=8-3 (There's also a 'Hatomugi' brand (barley) that looks very similar but I haven't tried it.)

    0
  • ReishiiTravels

    on May 1

    I love and use Hada Labo! I don't know how dry your skin is but I recommend their Goku-jyun Milk for summer dry skin and their Goku-jyun Cream for super dry skin or in the winter! It is pretty cheap and you can find it in the drug store! http://hadalabousa.com/products/moisturizing/

    0
  • tifuani

    on May 8

    I have pretty dry skin, and recently tried Lululun's Precious Red face mask and I've seen noticeable effects in just a couple of days! I'm also on the hunt for a good moisturizer too though but highly recommend this sheet mask!

    0

Awaiting More Answers

0 Answers

How to prepare gobo, burdock root

Hello City Cost Hive Mind, I've been gifted a whole, dirty gobo root. I know how to cook kinpira gobo, but I've only ever handled processed gobo root. How do I prepare this root vegetable? Do I simply wash and then slice it? Does it need blanched or something? Cheers!

TonetoEdo

4 hours

8 Answers

What's on your Christmas list this year?

Curious to know what everyone's hoping for this Christmas! Is it a sign of my age now that I want a robot vacuum?! I can recall a time when getting a cleaning object may have been downright offensive, but not these days! I don't really have much else that I want or need. How about the rest of you?

genkidesu

on Dec 9

4 Answers

UNIQLO trousers post-laundry

Anyone out there know how I can stop my Uniqlo trousers from coming out of the washing machine coated in bits of what I guess is material from other stuff that they get washed with? And why is it only the Uniqlo stuff that I have this problem with? A note on the washing machine - it's probably about 20 years old. Changing the washing machine is something I'm hoping to postpone for some time yet. And on the occasion of the image in this question a white imabari towel was also in the laundry load which I assume to have exacerbated the situation this time around. I'm using liquid soaps and softeners.

Tomuu

on Dec 1

16 Answers

Winter illumination recommendations in Japan

I'm quite a fan of Japan's winter illuminations and have been to plenty of spots in Tokyo -- Marunouchi, Shinjuku, Solamachi, Odaiba, Shiodome, Tokyo Midtown, Omotesando, Yebisu Garden Place. Anything I'm missing? Or any winter illuminations further afield that might warrant a trip out of town? Particularly interested in illuminations that are romantic and moody rather than, say, those with loads of crazy colors and designs.

Tomuu

on Nov 19