Loading...

Feb 16, 2019

Cheapest shipping method to the USA?

I want to send a box of clothing (probably weighing about 10kg) to the USA. What's the cheapest way to do so? Speed doesn't matter to me... Just as long as it arrives safely. Please don't link me to the JP postage calculator (https://www.post.japanpost.jp/cgi-charge/index.php?lang=_en) I'd like a service you've personally used/can recommend. And I guess if you've used JP, just let me know if you recommend it! Thanks :)

2
hellonihon

hellonihon

I like petting cats and eating snacks.
Check me out on IG for more Japan-ness: www.instagram.com/mochuta/

2 Answers


Best Answer

  • Eli

    on Feb 19

    As far as I know, Japan post is the cheapest one. Sea mail is the cheapest option. I have shipped several items with Japan post to the USA and most of them arrived safely. One item didn't but I received a full refund. If security is important, make sure it has a tracking number and is insured. Otherwise, there is nothing you can do in case the package gets lost.

    0
  • Saitama

    on Feb 25

    I have to agree - in my experience for something of that size, sea mail with Japan Post is the cheapest option. If you had a lot to ship there are other options (I used to work in shipping /exporting), but for just 10 kg sea mail is probably the most reasonable. I have very little cause to ship to the States in fairness, it's usually to Europe, but I did have to do it a couple of times and sea mail was the cheapest option. (Same for Europe; sea mail with JP is the cheapest option I've found to date).

    0

Awaiting More Answers

5 Answers

Professional Development While ALTing?

I was wondering if you have any ideas on some things I can do to continue to develop while I am an ALT. I know that in a few years I will want a new gig, and I was wondering what I can do while being an ALT to bulk up my skills and resume.

ReishiiTravels

on Sep 18

15 Answers

If you were to move to another location in within Japan?

Been thinking about moving out of the Tokyo area for a while now. I've got a few ideas of where I would like to go (although not at all sure if they are actually doable) but just out of curiosity if you could move (or had to move) to another location in Japan (and no, not just down the road), where would it be? Me: Miyazaki, or somewhere on the Izu, or maybe Yokohama

Tomuu

on Sep 13

5 Answers

Your fave autumn leaf spots

I know it's still hot right now in much of the country, but I'm already dreaming of the changing leaves (and cooler temps!) of autumn. What are your favorite autumn leaf spots across Japan? Here in Niigata I really like the scenery and colors around Lake Daigenta which is about a 30 minute drive from home!

genkidesu

on Aug 19

5 Answers

International school

Great article. What do you recommend? I have a MFA in Visual Arts. And teaching for the past 10 years in college level. Do I need teacher certification to land anything with JET? Thanks so much

Christian

on Aug 18