Loading...

Mar 2, 2021

Where to find Peach blossom?

Any recommendations where to see some peach blossom in the Kanto area? I usually visit Koga for its peach blossom festival, but would like to see other areas too.

3
BlueButterfly

BlueButterfly

I´m a german girl living in the center of Tokyo, but my true love belongs to the countryside of Japan (especially Chiba and Hokkaido). I love traveling in Japan and explore hidden areas.
I want to help people with my articles to get in touch with the Japanese culture and all the beautiful places you can explore.

Follow me on IG https://www.instagram.com/nihonbluebutterfly/?hl=de
Besides traveling around, I love trains, handcraft and my little rabbits.

3 Answers


Best Answer

  • Saitama

    on Mar 25

    I'm sorry I am late to answer. Definitely Higashichichibu, it is quite rightly nicknamed "an earthly paradise" but unfortunately they are passed their peak now. They were way early this year. https://insaitama.com/earthly-paradise-hanamomo-no-sato/

    0
  • TonetoEdo

    on Mar 3

    Sakura Castle Park in Sakura City is famous for its cherry blossoms, but there are groves of peach trees. Same with Izumi Park in Chiba City.

    0
  • genkidesu

    on Mar 10

    I've heard good things from friends about Fuefuki City in Yamanashi: https://www.yamanashi-kankou.jp/foreign/english/spot/p1_4266.html It's still on my bucket list! :)

    0

Awaiting More Answers

9 Answers

Sleep remedies

Does anyone know of any good sleep aids or remedies that are easy to find in Japan? Nothing heavy, just over-the-counter stuff, herbal teas, other drinks, that kind of thing.

SalarymanJim

on Apr 13

3 Answers

Current Immigration Policies?

Does anyone know the current rules for leaving and reentering the country if you have a work visa. Even when I try to search, I am not really clear on the rules.

ReishiiTravels

on Apr 5

3 Answers

Does anyone have experiences with law suits?

Does anyone have any advice for sueing somebody? Do you think foreigners will be treated equally? Any past experiences would help! Alpha Stock Images - http://alphastockimages.com/

Kobakko

on Mar 26

8 Answers

Do you have an emergency kit prepped?

After the quake last night I'm curious about everyone's disaster preparedness. Do you have an emergency kit ready to go, and if so, what supplies do you have in there?

genkidesu

on Feb 14