Loading...

Jul 4, 2018

Freelance Translating??

Do any of you guys freelance translate? I am looking for some tips to get started. Thank you!!

3
ReishiiTravels

ReishiiTravels

Teacher, Traveler, Dancer -
Currently living in Gifu -
I love Japan, dance, cats, food, and fashion!

3 Answers


Best Answer

  • helloalissa

    on Jul 5

    The Blog "ALT Insider" has a great article on how to get into translating or checking English texts. James has been freelancing full time for a while now.

    1
  • Eli

    on Jul 4

    This is not specific to Japan but I would start by getting a profile at proZ and translators cafe. Having your own business card might be helpful as well.

    1
  • Jackson

    on Jul 18

    I saw a website called gengo.com. The pay isn't that good (from what I was told), but can be a place to start.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

5 Answers

Tips for finding side work?

I just recently started a new job as an ALT and I was wondering if you had any tips for finding part-time work while being an ALT?

ReishiiTravels

on Apr 15

4 Answers

How to deal with an inconsiderate Japanese hospital roommate

Hi guys, my daughter is currently admitted in a hospital in Tokyo and expected to stay for a minimum of 3 months. We are currently sharing a big isolation room with another patient. The mother of the patient is so loud that it will make you go crazy and will make your eardrums explode. I know limited Japanese but I know enough to understand basic convos. This mother is even badmouthing me to one of the nurses. I feel like this is some kind of discrimination. I swear we are not doing anything to her or to be an inconvenience since we share the same room. I'm thinking of bring this up to the ward head. Is it advisable? Or will just fall into deaf ears? TIA!!

Oldsoul

on Apr 15

3 Answers

fujisoft FS030W

how to set up to english language

kit

on Apr 14

3 Answers

Using your phone on the toilet

I've been in Japan for some years now so the international protocol regarding talking on the phone while on the loo (in a public toilet) is not so familiar to me. However, here in Japan I find that men do it quite a bit and it always surprises me. OK, so the dexterity is impressive (especially in the case of No. 1s) given the potential for an embarrassing mess, but when I see it, I always wonder if the person on the other end is aware of what's going on, and how they would feel about it. Especially if they are a member of the opposite sex. I'm yet to do it myself (I'm rarely keen to speak to anyone on the phone, let alone while I'm doing my ablutions) but I'm wondering if it's the norm over here, or, indeed, anywhere else in the world. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on Apr 12