Loading...

Nov 12, 2018

Coffee Grinder

What's the best space efficient coffee grinder you've found locally? Do you take your beans to a shop and have them ground? Do you have a wee device you use at home? Friends gifted me a few bags, and I ordered coffee from Amazon Japan at a good price, but whole bean. Thanks for any replies.

4
TonetoEdo

TonetoEdo

Living between the Tone and Edo Rivers in Higashi Katsushika area of Chiba Prefecture.

4 Answers


Best Answer

  • Jackson

    on Nov 15

    I used to sell kitchen appliances and did some quick research on what is available on amazon.jp. A coffee grinder is a pretty simple device, and the ones I found that are affordable seems to have a design that is pretty good for the job. Here are the three that caught my eyes. 1. Russell Hobbs - 4200yen Simply 1 push design with the detachable cup. The brand is pretty decent as well, so if you are okay with the price, this one is worth considering. http://amzn.asia/d/beJqVTh 2. Homgeek - 2480yen Never heard of this brand and it has more tricks to it to adjust the fineness (which some will tell you to just grind it longer if you have the 1 push design). Cup is also detachable, so while it might not last you as long, if you are experimenting with coffee grinding, this might not be bad. http://amzn.asia/d/iLXjvWP 3. Delonghi - 8460yen Delonghi is, well, Delonghi. Good stuff. It is plastic with a more parts to wash, but as customers have told me, this is a MILL more than a grinder, and many hardcore coffee drinkers will always go for them instead. Pricey though, so it would be an investment into the world of coffee grinding. http://amzn.asia/d/6tOBzE5 Hope it helps!

    1
  • hellonihon

    on Nov 13

    Strangely enough, my favorite grinder is actually one I won as a prize from a claw game! It's a tiny tube (grinds about a single cup's worth) that snaps together, then you screw on the handle and go to town... It's a bit coarse, but that's how I prefer my grounds so I guess that's personal preference. I threw away the box, but it was some Chinese brand. My Kaldi sells a fancy version of the same thing, so it could be worth checking their stock out.

    0
  • Jackson

    on Nov 15

    By the way, I only looked into electric ones because I believe that if you are doing it daily, the hand grinding type will just become a chore in the morning. :)

    0
  • TonetoEdo

    on Nov 15

    Thanks all for your answers! I settled on a mechanical one I found on Amazon.jp.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

0 Answers

What's the best online teaching option?

I'm looking to fill some free time with online teaching, either through Skype or the company's native platform. I don't want to do private lessons where I have to gather my own students; I want to work under a company. Do you guys have any recommendations for that? If you do, could you give me a bit more info about pay and your own experiences/what you've heard?

hellonihon

on Jan 21

2 Answers

Currency Exchange / LIFE Card

Hi! Anyone knows a foreign currency company that accepts credit card on buying a currency? Another question is if someone here has a credit card issued by LIFE Card? I just want to know if they have and english support , I can't find it on there website. Thank you!

thepangans

on Jan 13

5 Answers

Pokemon go and making friends

Ok so I am SUPER late getting into pokemon go. However, I don't have anyone I know nearby who plays and I need to trade a pokemon to complete a field research task or whatever. How do I find people who play pokemon go near me without having to walk up to random people and be like ...be my friend? *desperation*

edthethe

on Dec 13

8 Answers

Sending parcels overseas with Japan Post

I think I may have touched on this in one or two blog posts, and this is as much an airing of frustration as it is a question. For the last few years I've used but one Japan Post office, close to where I work. I'm a regular there when it comes to sending parcels home for birthdays, Christmas etc. In the early day, I would just be asked to fill out that little green slip about the contents of the parcel, and would also be asked if there was a letter inside. (To which I always replied "No," as it makes things more expensive.) The next stage was that staff would then started to look at what I had written on the form and if there was anything that might be construed as needing a battery, they would ask me to write "No battery" if one wasn't included. Are they ever? Fine. Then things moved onto asking me what was in the parcel before handing me the green slip, so I felt like I was having to announce to the office staff what a cheap skate I am when it comes to presents. And then we would do the green slip, and the "battery" questions. Now another layer has been added -- on top of the questions, the battery check and the green form -- I now get a separate form, a kind of tick-the-box checklist through which I declare that I'm not sending any cigarette lighters, matches, sprays etc lest I face prosecution. Then we get onto the questions, and all the rest of it. I'm just wondering if others are being taken through the same process when they send things overseas with JP, or is it just that particular branch ... or just me. It's kind of taking the fun out of trying to be a good uncle, brother, son, friend etc. Still, at least they've stopped asking me if there's a letter in the parcel.

Tomuu

on Dec 10