Loading...

Apr 1, 2019

If YOU were to choose a name for the new era, what would it be?

Of course, this is just for fun, but I was wondering what everyone here to pick as the name of a new era in Japan. So, what would it be? 2 kanji, 2 syllables. :)

3
JapanRamen

JapanRamen

Games, manga, and ramen. Those three things make up my Tri-force lol.

3 Answers


Best Answer

  • genkidesu

    on Apr 1

    This is such a good question - my husband and I had tried to pick a few before the official announcement. We wanted something like 永進 Eishin Translated as “eternal progress” - thought it would have been symbolic of a country moving forward and always striving for better. We’re kind of disappointed with Reiwa tbh!

    0
  • genkidesu

    on Apr 5

    So, to add to this, I saw an article yesterday with four names that were also tossed up as potentials instead of Reiwa. They were apparently Eiko (vast glory) Banwa (perfect harmony) Banho (great security) Koshi (great arrival) Not sure if I like any of those, either! Maybe I'm just picky!

    0
  • JapanRamen

    on Apr 9

    @genkidesu You win by default lol! But I definitely like the name Eishin a lot more. I love the word Shin for improvement :)

    0

Awaiting More Answers

0 Answers

How to prepare gobo, burdock root

Hello City Cost Hive Mind, I've been gifted a whole, dirty gobo root. I know how to cook kinpira gobo, but I've only ever handled processed gobo root. How do I prepare this root vegetable? Do I simply wash and then slice it? Does it need blanched or something? Cheers!

TonetoEdo

5 hours

8 Answers

What's on your Christmas list this year?

Curious to know what everyone's hoping for this Christmas! Is it a sign of my age now that I want a robot vacuum?! I can recall a time when getting a cleaning object may have been downright offensive, but not these days! I don't really have much else that I want or need. How about the rest of you?

genkidesu

on Dec 9

4 Answers

UNIQLO trousers post-laundry

Anyone out there know how I can stop my Uniqlo trousers from coming out of the washing machine coated in bits of what I guess is material from other stuff that they get washed with? And why is it only the Uniqlo stuff that I have this problem with? A note on the washing machine - it's probably about 20 years old. Changing the washing machine is something I'm hoping to postpone for some time yet. And on the occasion of the image in this question a white imabari towel was also in the laundry load which I assume to have exacerbated the situation this time around. I'm using liquid soaps and softeners.

Tomuu

on Dec 1

16 Answers

Winter illumination recommendations in Japan

I'm quite a fan of Japan's winter illuminations and have been to plenty of spots in Tokyo -- Marunouchi, Shinjuku, Solamachi, Odaiba, Shiodome, Tokyo Midtown, Omotesando, Yebisu Garden Place. Anything I'm missing? Or any winter illuminations further afield that might warrant a trip out of town? Particularly interested in illuminations that are romantic and moody rather than, say, those with loads of crazy colors and designs.

Tomuu

on Nov 19