Loading...

Aug 10, 2018

Buying bulk

Does anyone know where I can get aloe Vera plant to purchase? I am also interested in finding wild blueberries and ripe bananas in large quantities ( like a case or box of each). Any help?

7
Candiajia1

Candiajia1

Hi! I’m an educator/stay-at-home mom with an educator husband, a teenage daughter and six months old son. I loooove to cook, gets excited about curries and have a serious weakness for pastry especially cakes! Enjoy being outdoors, reading and sewing.

7 Answers


Best Answer

  • helloalissa

    on Aug 10

    You should be able to find aloe vera plants at most home goods / garden shops. It's still blueberry season... they aren't cheap, but maybe there's a farm that will give you a discount for a huge amount / if you pick your own with your family. (Around here they cost 320 yen for 100 grams at the farm.) For bananas... I would ask at supermarkets because they might have to throw out 'overripe' bananas all the time. I use them for smoothies sometimes and have been meaning to ask about that.

    0
  • Candiajia1

    on Aug 10

    Thank you @ helloalissa! I will definitely check at my local coop deli for the bananas. I use them for smoothies, snacks and nice creams so I’m constantly buying but the cost of the small packages really adds up.

    0
  • KevinC

    on Aug 14

    You can buy aloe vera plant cut on Mercari App for like 400 Yen.

    1
  • TonetoEdo

    on Aug 16

    About bananas, do you have Gyoumu Super, Big A, or Marusan in your area? At these supermarkets, I often get a bunch of 5-6 for 100 yen. I have yet to see a case of bananas on sale at these discount supermarkets. Do you have a Royal Home Center or Shimachuu near you? These two home centers tend to have a big selection of started plants. I wonder, if you asked the plant nursery clerks for "aroe" they might bring it in for you.

    1
  • edthethe

    on Aug 21

    Sometimes you can find bulk fruit from produce stores, the little mom and pop shops that also sell 2000yen melon and such. I could get a whole bundle of bananas, like a full tier from a banana tree, at the produce store in town.

    1
  • irriizzzzzzzzz

    on Aug 21

    You can try to check out Oisix.com.

    1
  • kcsantosh

    on Oct 12

    It can be found on plant shops.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

3 Answers

Bathtub cleaning

Any advice for cleaning a japanese bathtube? Somehow my bathtub has many weired stains and discoloration after I didn´t used it for long time. Normal bathroom cleaning spray doesn´t work really.

BlueButterfly

on Nov 11

5 Answers

Mentos flavors in Japan

Been chewing away on plenty of Mentos in recents weeks (for reasons that are not important here) but I'm getting sick of just the cola, grape, and mint flavors. In years past I alway remembered there being a whole bunch of Mentos flavors available in Japan but now I can only find the three. If you've seen any other than those mentioned above, can you tell me where?

Tomuu

on Nov 7

7 Answers

Kotatsu advice

For this year's winter I want to be as prepared as possible...we've already got heated rugs in some rooms but I'd like to get a kotatsu for another room we have. Any recommendations for brands, or things I should consider when shopping for one? Also, are there any without an exposed heating element? I've got little ones in the house so the safer the better!

genkidesuka

on Oct 27

5 Answers

Film Cameras in Tokyo

So I'm looking for a SLR film camera (maybe Minolta or Nikon). I've seen tons on Amazon but I prefer seeing the actual product first before buying it. Also, I want to look for better deals. For sure there are tons in Akihabara but I don't know where to start looking in there. And I wanna know if there are areas I can check other than Aki. Thank you. :D

irriizzzzzzzzz

on Sep 23