Loading...

Nov 25, 2018

How much for 7-5-3?

How much money did you / will you / do you think you should put in the envelope for a 7-5-3 ceremony at a shrine?

3
Saitama

Saitama

Level 8 LocalGuide with Google. Blogging about life in Japan as an Irish WAHM to 4 kids on insaitama.com.

3 Answers


Best Answer

  • BlueButterfly

    on Nov 27

    Usually you should give 5000 or 10000 Yen. This is the price for most of the shrine ceremonies not only for 7-5-3 celebration.

    0
  • KevinC

    on Nov 27

    Whenever I go visit a shrine I always put a 5 yen coin. I guess the donation must be an increment of 5, maybe 5000 yen.

    0
  • Jackson

    on Jan 11

    For "would", yea 5000 would be good. "Should"... well... lol.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

2 Answers

Clothes shops for the "not too young but not too old" crowd?

I'm pushing my mid 30's now, and I want to know about good places to find clothes here that fit that age bracket. I feel like there's a lot of stuff here suited to the 20-something crowd and a lot suited to people well older than me - but I seem to be missing the bracket that suits my age group! Any suggestions/recommendations for women's clothes stores that aren't going to make me look like a granny, but aren't going to make me look like a teenager?! Added point: I'm a mom of two kids so I need practicality, too!

genkidesu

on Mar 18

8 Answers

Best cell phone options?

I am about to get a newer cell phone and sign up for a plan in Japan. This is actually my first time getting one in Japan. I was wondering what options are the best. I of course have heard of Softbank, AU, and Docomo, but I wanted to know what everyone recommends...

ReishiiTravels

on Mar 12

4 Answers

Easter events

I know it is not very common to celebrate easter in Japan, but since more and more easter goods and sweets are in the stores, I thought there might also be some events. Does anybody know of some easter events, preferable in the Kanto area?

BlueButterfly

on Mar 12

5 Answers

What's your favorite Tokyo hanami spot?

I feel like I've hit up all the "standard" hanami spots: Yoyogi, Asukayama, Ueno, Yanaka... What's your favorite spot (preferably not on that list) and why?

hellonihon

on Mar 4