Loading...

Aug 19, 2018

Looking for a website, where people want to adopt a pet

Can anybody recommend a website (Japanese ok), were people looking for a pet? I already know the know Ark, but they only have cats and dogs. I´m searching a new home for one of my rabbits.

9
BlueButterfly

BlueButterfly

I´m a german girl living in the center of Tokyo, but my true love belongs to the countryside of Japan (especially Chiba and Hokkaido). I love traveling Japan and explore hidden areas.
I want to help people with my articles to get in touch with the Japanese culture and all the beautiful places you can explore.

Besides traveling around, I love trains, handcraft and my little rabbits.

9 Answers


Best Answer

  • edthethe

    on Aug 21

    https://www.pet-home.jp/small/cg_4005/

    0
  • TonetoEdo

    on Aug 19

    Perhaps contact PochitamaKai which adopts out dogs and cats, but may provide information regarding adopting out other animals. See their website - http://www7b.biglobe.ne.jp/~inu-neko/ Your profile indicates you live in Tokyo. Are you still located there? Consider posting on Tokyo Notice Board or Craigslist Tokyo. Both have pet listings.

    0
  • ReishiiTravels

    on Aug 19

    You could post it on some of the Facebook groups for expats!

    0
  • BlueButterfly

    on Aug 19

    @ ReishiiTravels Any names?

    0
  • irriizzzzzzzzz

    on Aug 21

    You can join to some Facebook groups for gaijins (eg Gaijinpot) or post it on Tokyo Craigslist.

    0
  • genkidesu

    on Aug 22

    Tokyo Craigslist was going to be my first suggestion too. I am a member of a few Japan based Facebook swap pages but I just checked the guidelines and they don't allow rehoming or giving away animals unfortunately. Honestly I'd say the easiest thing to do is get your friends to check with people they know and see if anyone is interested in a new furry friend! Sometimes just checking in the circles of people you know can find a good home for a pet.

    0
  • Jackson

    on Aug 22

    I also recommend Facebook, just because you can see a bit more information about the people there so your rabbit can go to someone seemingly more trustworthy :)

    0
  • BlueButterfly

    on Aug 22

    Thank you for all the answers. I´ve found a new owner through Craiglist, but also realized that it can be very difficult to find a Japanese person who would adopt pets. Seems like it is not very common to do this.

    0
  • kcsantosh

    on Oct 12

    I think there are some group page in facebook

    0

Awaiting More Answers

0 Answers

What's the best online teaching option?

I'm looking to fill some free time with online teaching, either through Skype or the company's native platform. I don't want to do private lessons where I have to gather my own students; I want to work under a company. Do you guys have any recommendations for that? If you do, could you give me a bit more info about pay and your own experiences/what you've heard?

hellonihon

on Jan 21

2 Answers

Currency Exchange / LIFE Card

Hi! Anyone knows a foreign currency company that accepts credit card on buying a currency? Another question is if someone here has a credit card issued by LIFE Card? I just want to know if they have and english support , I can't find it on there website. Thank you!

thepangans

on Jan 13

5 Answers

Pokemon go and making friends

Ok so I am SUPER late getting into pokemon go. However, I don't have anyone I know nearby who plays and I need to trade a pokemon to complete a field research task or whatever. How do I find people who play pokemon go near me without having to walk up to random people and be like ...be my friend? *desperation*

edthethe

on Dec 13

8 Answers

Sending parcels overseas with Japan Post

I think I may have touched on this in one or two blog posts, and this is as much an airing of frustration as it is a question. For the last few years I've used but one Japan Post office, close to where I work. I'm a regular there when it comes to sending parcels home for birthdays, Christmas etc. In the early day, I would just be asked to fill out that little green slip about the contents of the parcel, and would also be asked if there was a letter inside. (To which I always replied "No," as it makes things more expensive.) The next stage was that staff would then started to look at what I had written on the form and if there was anything that might be construed as needing a battery, they would ask me to write "No battery" if one wasn't included. Are they ever? Fine. Then things moved onto asking me what was in the parcel before handing me the green slip, so I felt like I was having to announce to the office staff what a cheap skate I am when it comes to presents. And then we would do the green slip, and the "battery" questions. Now another layer has been added -- on top of the questions, the battery check and the green form -- I now get a separate form, a kind of tick-the-box checklist through which I declare that I'm not sending any cigarette lighters, matches, sprays etc lest I face prosecution. Then we get onto the questions, and all the rest of it. I'm just wondering if others are being taken through the same process when they send things overseas with JP, or is it just that particular branch ... or just me. It's kind of taking the fun out of trying to be a good uncle, brother, son, friend etc. Still, at least they've stopped asking me if there's a letter in the parcel.

Tomuu

on Dec 10