Loading...

Jun 21, 2019

Buying a Computer in Japan

So, my computer died, and I need to buy a new one. Any tips or recommendations on how/where to buy a computer in Japan?

8
ReishiiTravels

ReishiiTravels

Teacher, Traveler, Dancer -
Currently living in Gifu -
I love Japan, dance, cats, food, and fashion!

8 Answers


Best Answer

  • helloalissa

    on Jun 23

    I think the biggest concern would be to decide if you want the system to have an American layout for the keyboard. If you're fine with Japanese keyboards then any electronics shop works. Operating systems will let you change the display language and switch between Japanese and English input either way. My husband will replace his laptop soon and plans to get it at Yodobashi Camera because they have point cards for future discounts. There's one in Nagoya. I'm not sure if that's helpful for you though!

    0
  • genkidesu

    on Jun 21

    My immediate thought was Amazon, actually! I haven't personally bought a laptop on there, but I've bought my fridge, washing machine, and a bunch of other appliances. Those have been really price competitive (often cheaper than stores) and still came with the relevant warranties, so having a look on there might be worth it. At a quick glance, Amazon seems to sell major brands like Asus, Acer, Dell, Toshiba and Lenovo. Have no idea though whether the keyboard layout is going to be Japanese style or Western style. Last time I bought a laptop here I was still living on a US military base, so I bought one there that was imported from the US!

    0
  • TonetoEdo

    on Jun 22

    Like you, I am researching options for laptops. Do you just need a workhorse computer? I’ve been using a reconditioned Dell for years. It cost about ¥30,000. It’s got English Windows 10 on it, but has a Japanese keyboard. It’s no bother to me, and I run Japanese IME on it. Similar laptops at roughly the same price are available on Amazon Japan.

    0
  • genkidesuka

    on Jun 22

    Aside from Amazon I would try major electronic retailers like K's Denki or Bic Camera.

    0
  • JapanRamen

    on Jul 2

    Amazon is good its customization and options. It is difficult to find westernized keyboards in the local shops so the big places are rarely helpful for me.

    0
  • Nice

    on Jul 6

    Going online gives you lots of options. You can do comparison with specs and prices easily. What's more read reviews and choose what's recommended! I'm a big fan of Amazon when it comes to gadgets.

    0
  • Aeon

    on Oct 17

    I recommend electronic shops like Bic Camera or Yodobashi. There are lot of options and variations to choose from. I like Dell PC personally.

    0
  • Kohaku

    on Nov 1

    I bought a nice laptop through BicCamera (ビックカメラ) and it worked out really well for me. I chose the computer I liked from the website and was able to finance it with monthly payments for a year. You can adjust the duration of monthly payments to be longer or shorter. It's something you will want decent phone Japanese or a friend to help with it though. The financing company had to call me a few times to verify information and whatnot. The keyboard layout is definitely worth considering, too.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

0 Answers

How to prepare gobo, burdock root

Hello City Cost Hive Mind, I've been gifted a whole, dirty gobo root. I know how to cook kinpira gobo, but I've only ever handled processed gobo root. How do I prepare this root vegetable? Do I simply wash and then slice it? Does it need blanched or something? Cheers!

TonetoEdo

5 hours

8 Answers

What's on your Christmas list this year?

Curious to know what everyone's hoping for this Christmas! Is it a sign of my age now that I want a robot vacuum?! I can recall a time when getting a cleaning object may have been downright offensive, but not these days! I don't really have much else that I want or need. How about the rest of you?

genkidesu

on Dec 9

4 Answers

UNIQLO trousers post-laundry

Anyone out there know how I can stop my Uniqlo trousers from coming out of the washing machine coated in bits of what I guess is material from other stuff that they get washed with? And why is it only the Uniqlo stuff that I have this problem with? A note on the washing machine - it's probably about 20 years old. Changing the washing machine is something I'm hoping to postpone for some time yet. And on the occasion of the image in this question a white imabari towel was also in the laundry load which I assume to have exacerbated the situation this time around. I'm using liquid soaps and softeners.

Tomuu

on Dec 1

16 Answers

Winter illumination recommendations in Japan

I'm quite a fan of Japan's winter illuminations and have been to plenty of spots in Tokyo -- Marunouchi, Shinjuku, Solamachi, Odaiba, Shiodome, Tokyo Midtown, Omotesando, Yebisu Garden Place. Anything I'm missing? Or any winter illuminations further afield that might warrant a trip out of town? Particularly interested in illuminations that are romantic and moody rather than, say, those with loads of crazy colors and designs.

Tomuu

on Nov 19