Loading...

Jul 17, 2018

Temperature in Japan at Summer

Hello, I will goes to Japan for business trip several days start from August 1st, next month. I would like to know about how high the temperature in there since I heard Japan very hot at Summer, especially Tokyo. Are there something I need to prepare before arriving in Japan?

15
andikurnia

andikurnia

An ordinary programmer who love travelling and photography

15 Answers


Best Answer

  • genkidesu

    on Jul 17

    The temperature in the last week in Tokyo has been between about 33-36 degrees celsius - but the real kicker is the humidity, which tends to make the "feels like" temperature a lot higher. Many stores have things like folding fans, and tenugui, which are a type of towel that a lot of people use to mop their brow - don't worry about feeling silly bringing a folding fan wherever you go, everyone does it! Convenience stores are plentiful in the big cities, as are vending machines - my biggest tip is stay hydrated!

    1
  • ReishiiTravels

    on Jul 17

    It has been very hot and humid! Just make sure to pack light clothing! As light as you can! In order to save money on water, go to the supermarket to buy your water in bulk!

    1
  • Eli

    on Jul 18

    It is very hot in the summer in Tokyo. Make sure to use sunscreen when going outside and drink enough water. Inside of buildings and trains you might feel a bit cold due to the heavy air conditioning so it might be a good idea to take a light jacket with you that you can put on when you are inside.

    2
  • Jackson

    on Jul 18

    It's been hitting 38-ish in the area recently. Pack light. If it's a business trip that requires you to wear a suit, I would actually recommend you to go to Uniqlo and buy a pair of "kandou pants", the lightest pair of slacks I've ever worn!

    1
  • andikurnia

    on Jul 18

    @genkidesu: Thanks a lot, it seems hot in there since in Indonesia around 30 - 33. Wow, glad to know if many people bring folding fan, so I won't be an alien when walking with folding fan, hahaha @ReishiiTravels: It's seems better with no top parts. @Eli: Thank you, I will noted that. @Jackson: It's very hot. Btw, thanks, I will search about Kandou Pants

    0
  • irriizzzzzzzzz

    on Jul 20

    Summer in Japan is hot and humid. These past few days, temperature has been reaching above 35℃ everyday. Summer lasts until August but it should be less hot by then. I personally think that the heat is intense everyday and you can always see everyone sweating. Humidity just makes it worse- there is no way to feel cool outside unless you enter a place with an A/C on. I suggest you bring a folding fan and a bottle of water wherever you go, or maybe an umbrella and sun block if you don't want to get your skin burnt.

    0
  • genkidesu

    on Jul 25

    @andikurnia I think if you're used to the humidity in Indonesia then you should be okay in Japan! From the looks of things, the Tokyo temperatures are dropping back down to the high 20's for a few days, so there's a bit of reprieve coming.

    0
  • genkidesuka

    on Jul 25

    If you're coming for business, keep in mind "Cool Biz" clothing. Japanese office buildings keep temperatures at or around 28 degrees Celsius, which is still pretty stuffy. As a result, they instituted a policy where folks are allow to wear clothes that are similar to business casual (short sleeves, no ties for men; light blouses and looser fitting skirts/pants for women). Unless you are having very formal business meetings, pack Cool Biz outfits!

    0
  • andikurnia

    on Jul 25

    @irriizzzzzzzzz: Thanks, I will bring my starbuck tumblr everywhere, :D @genkidesu: Thanks, let see how high temperature after I arrive in Tokyo, hahaha @genkidesuka: I think there is no such formal clothes for my business trip next week. Just in case, I only bring one formal clothes, and the rest is "Cool Biz" clothing like you said in this comment. Hey, are you two @genkidesu and @genkidesuka couple? Since your nickname were similar.

    1
  • genkidesu

    on Jul 25

    @andikurnia yes! Both my husband and I blog here on City Cost! Good spotting! :)

    0
  • irriizzzzzzzzz

    on Jul 25

    @andikurnia You're welcome! If you've seen the news, more than 50 people have already been killed by the heatwave since just last week. It's that bad so keep safe when you get here. :)

    0
  • edthethe

    on Jul 31

    Like everyone has said, it is extremely hot and humid. The sun also feels more oppressive than what I was used to. You may just want to buy things when you get here, like the folding fan, sunscreen and the cool towelettes that help make you feel a bit more refreshed. you can get everything at a convenience store, but it is cheaper to buy at drugstores or 100 yen shops. towels and folding fans make good souvenirs as well

    0
  • andikurnia

    on Aug 3

    @ReishiiTravels @Eli @Jackson @irriizzzzzzzzz @edthethe @genkidesu(ka) It seems I can live for a week in here. Humidity and temperature is not too high :D

    1
  • genkidesu

    on Aug 9

    @andikurnia glad you're not finding it too tough! I think the typhoon that was approaching caused things to cool off even more in Tokyo!

    0
  • andikurnia

    on Aug 15

    @genkidesu Yeah, typhoon almost make my flight back to Indonesia aborted. Fortunatelly, it didn't happen :)

    0

Awaiting More Answers

5 Answers

Tips for finding side work?

I just recently started a new job as an ALT and I was wondering if you had any tips for finding part-time work while being an ALT?

ReishiiTravels

on Apr 15

4 Answers

How to deal with an inconsiderate Japanese hospital roommate

Hi guys, my daughter is currently admitted in a hospital in Tokyo and expected to stay for a minimum of 3 months. We are currently sharing a big isolation room with another patient. The mother of the patient is so loud that it will make you go crazy and will make your eardrums explode. I know limited Japanese but I know enough to understand basic convos. This mother is even badmouthing me to one of the nurses. I feel like this is some kind of discrimination. I swear we are not doing anything to her or to be an inconvenience since we share the same room. I'm thinking of bring this up to the ward head. Is it advisable? Or will just fall into deaf ears? TIA!!

Oldsoul

on Apr 15

3 Answers

fujisoft FS030W

how to set up to english language

kit

on Apr 14

3 Answers

Using your phone on the toilet

I've been in Japan for some years now so the international protocol regarding talking on the phone while on the loo (in a public toilet) is not so familiar to me. However, here in Japan I find that men do it quite a bit and it always surprises me. OK, so the dexterity is impressive (especially in the case of No. 1s) given the potential for an embarrassing mess, but when I see it, I always wonder if the person on the other end is aware of what's going on, and how they would feel about it. Especially if they are a member of the opposite sex. I'm yet to do it myself (I'm rarely keen to speak to anyone on the phone, let alone while I'm doing my ablutions) but I'm wondering if it's the norm over here, or, indeed, anywhere else in the world. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on Apr 12