Loading...

Oct 20, 2018

Just outside Tokyo

Where could I bring a group for an interesting tour of forest or gardens , cute town hope with onsen . Nature a bit

9

9 Answers


Best Answer

  • Tomuu

    on Oct 21

    Karuizawa? Just under an hour on the Shinkansen from Ueno. A popular place, no doubt, but very pretty in parts, surrounded by nature, onsen, hiking trails through forest and has plenty of interesting cafes to take a break in. Not sure about the garden situation though.

    0
  • genkidesu

    on Oct 23

    I really liked both Hakone and Nikko for day trips/weekend trips when I lived in Tokyo. Both have nature and culture aplenty and are quite easily accessible through the train network. Both places have plenty of nice ryokan with onsen, too!

    0
  • TonetoEdo

    on Oct 23

    Nokogiriyama on the Boso Peninsula, Chiba Prefecture, is a great getaway. Near the port at Kanaya is a kominka, classic Japanese house, called Edomons, that serves gourmet coffee. Also nearby is Pizza Gonzo which has a wood fired pizza oven. Besides Gonzo, there is the The Fish, a restaurant and market at the port. Nokogiriyama is just above the port. You can take the ropeway up, and hike around the mountain to see serene Buddha statues. There are a few onsens there with Tokyo Bay views.

    1
  • Jackson

    on Oct 24

    Hakone is great, and for a trip closer and easier to get to, Enoshima is a lovely small island with nature and a beautiful seaside. There's an onsen on the island too.

    0
  • edthethe

    on Nov 3

    If you want off the beaten path, there is ogose, a town you can get to from the tobu line heading out of ikebukuro. Or at the end of that train line is ogawamachi. It has hiking plenty and a famous onsen. It's probably the cheapest to get to and around because it isn't a tourist site. From ogawa Machi, you take the chichibu line and can get to nagatoro, more touristy but gorgeous.

    0
  • Heath320

    on Nov 11

    Hakone is a great place to go for those things. It is beautiful there!

    0
  • Pheldda

    on Nov 12

    Mito City has one of the 3 “beautiful gardens “ and a ton of museums, shops and culture. It is about 2 hours away but worth it.

    0
  • irriizzzzzzzzz

    on Nov 13

    Hakone is probably the best one that’s near Tokyo. Lots of onsens and of course, beautiful sceneries.

    0
  • Saitama

    on Nov 14

    It would depend on the group, but the Totoro Forests in Tokorozawa would interest some group tours. Especially if you time it to visit the House of Kurosuke. Chichibu is a great area for nature with forests and onsen. Hanno the same, and it has the newly opened Metsa village. All in Saitama

    0

Awaiting More Answers

3 Answers

Bathtub cleaning

Any advice for cleaning a japanese bathtube? Somehow my bathtub has many weired stains and discoloration after I didn´t used it for long time. Normal bathroom cleaning spray doesn´t work really.

BlueButterfly

on Nov 11

6 Answers

Mentos flavors in Japan

Been chewing away on plenty of Mentos in recents weeks (for reasons that are not important here) but I'm getting sick of just the cola, grape, and mint flavors. In years past I alway remembered there being a whole bunch of Mentos flavors available in Japan but now I can only find the three. If you've seen any other than those mentioned above, can you tell me where?

Tomuu

on Nov 7

7 Answers

Kotatsu advice

For this year's winter I want to be as prepared as possible...we've already got heated rugs in some rooms but I'd like to get a kotatsu for another room we have. Any recommendations for brands, or things I should consider when shopping for one? Also, are there any without an exposed heating element? I've got little ones in the house so the safer the better!

genkidesuka

on Oct 27

5 Answers

Film Cameras in Tokyo

So I'm looking for a SLR film camera (maybe Minolta or Nikon). I've seen tons on Amazon but I prefer seeing the actual product first before buying it. Also, I want to look for better deals. For sure there are tons in Akihabara but I don't know where to start looking in there. And I wanna know if there are areas I can check other than Aki. Thank you. :D

irriizzzzzzzzz

on Sep 23