Loading...

Dec 9, 2020

Minimalist Christmas present ideas?

I'm turning minimalistic. Does anyone have any nice ideas for Christmas presents that are usable and preferably eco-friendly yet still special???

14
Kobakko

Kobakko

Always on the move.

14 Answers


Best Answer

  • genkidesu

    on Dec 9

    This is something we've been trying to incorporate more and more ourselves. One of my absolute favorites for my kids (and for us, really) in past years has been annual passes for places. We love the Niigata Aquarium, and buying an annual pass is great value for money if you go regularly. Of course, this year has been a bit of a tough one for indoor events, so that's something to keep in mind - but normally, I find annual passes can be the gift that keeps on giving! I'm also a fan of going down the edible route - being gifted food is a favorite for me! Probably why I enjoy omiyage so much.

    3
  • JapanRamen

    on Dec 9

    I respect you going minimalist! With the two words of (re)usable and eco-friendly that also fits the season, these are some ideas that came to mind: - a really nice fluffy blanket to cut on heat usage - an insulated bottle to reduce plastic bottles - a nice shopping bag to save on plastic bags - a roomy backpack that could also be used daily as a shopping bag to save on plastic bags - a bicycle to reduce needs for cars and public transportations

    1
  • ReishiiTravels

    on Dec 9

    I think gifts that will actually be used for a long time is a great idea. Something practical. For my best friend, I sent her personalized reusable wraps and a water bottle. I think experiences or passes are great too! My family often gift me dance classes!

    0
  • Kobakko

    on Dec 10

    @genkidesu Yes!!! That is a great idea!! I love annual passes, too, but hadn't thought of them for a Christmas present. I love the edible route, too. Anything that will be gone after using it is a lovely present for minimalists! Off to the zoo now to get that outdoor free pass of eternal (one-year) fun!!

    0
  • Kobakko

    on Dec 10

    @JapanRamen I love all your ideas!! So much, actually, my family and I have already gotten everything on your list. Stole the best blanket in the world from my mum some 5 years ago. My thermos bottle is nearly 10 years old. Love it! The shopping bag is from my designer-friend. It's not only eco, it's also beautiful! My backpack is slowly disintegrating, but I've been using it daily for at least a 1000 days and it will last for another 300 or so. Till next Christmas? Hopefully... Wait, by now you've probably figured out that I'm trying to find a Christmas present for myself... but also for my family. But we sort of all have the same stuff. I brought my bicycle from home. My overseas home. It's 20 years old. It has been to so many awesome places!!! I love it. LOVE. IT.

    0
  • Kobakko

    on Dec 10

    @ReishiiTravels Dance classes!! What a lovely present!!! And then your family can watch you dance and profit from it, too!! Reusable wraps are also a great idea!! I have small ones, but they're hard to use. Maybe I can gift my kids some bigger ones? They'd probably be delighted!!!!

    0
  • helloalissa

    on Dec 11

    I had no idea what reusable wraps were until this thread - if only I wasn't given years worth of plastic wrap. For my family, for years, we haven't done presents. No one needs anything. I think anything experience based is ideal. Quality time, cooking something special, or a meal out (a break from trying to keep up with this crazy year) sounds good to me.

    0
  • JapanRamen

    on Dec 11

    @Kobakko Haha, it is great that you already have them all! New ideas came to mind, maybe for next year's list: - slow cooker - Chinese style hot-pot/shabushabu split pot - waffle maker! Regardless of who the cook in your household is, everyone will get to enjoy the outcome!

    0
  • genkidesu

    on Dec 12

    @JapanRamen we got a nabe pot a couple of Christmases ago, and we LOVE it. Gets used all the time in winter, and it's so much cheaper doing a DIY at home than going out to a restaurant!

    0
  • JapanRamen

    on Dec 12

    @genkidesu That is great! I find kitchen appliances to be at the right price range as Christmas presents and they are (usually) practical. With that said, I was looking up cotton candy machines and I am sure I would not be using that nearly as often as a nabe pot.

    0
  • genkidesu

    on Dec 13

    @JapanRamen funny you mention the cotton candy maker, back home in Australia I remember my sister wanted one so badly when we were probably in our teen years. I think she used it once...and then never again. Definitely something that seems fun initially, but it's a novelty thing more than an everyday use thing. I also liked your idea of a waffle maker, we got this one on Amazon a couple of years ago for our kids: https://www.city-cost.com/blogs/genkidesu/wk706-food Still works like a dream, the kids still love it, and it's small enough that it doesn't take up a bunch of space. Got it on Amazon JP!

    0
  • Eli

    on Dec 13

    Something consumable maybe? Expensive sweets or some special kind of tea maybe. I once found a website where you could customize chocolates with ingredients that you don't see that often and made personalized chocolate bars for several relatives.

    0
  • edthethe

    on Dec 19

    I try to always get things that are consumable. So food etc, but also soaps or nice small lotions. Seasonings and tea that is harder to come by. Not that ive ever been gifted a class but i would love something like that. Mark rober (YouTube) has a new class on engineering. Domestika has ads that look fantastic for my crafty self. There are masterclasses and cooking classes. Gift cards are great. It seems like a cop out to some, but i was gifted a starbucks card from a friend after having a baby and it was the best excuse to get out and treat myself.

    0
  • Saitama

    on Dec 20

    I'm a big fan of hampers with food and drink. And they are a BIG hit with my family back home. The company I use has a great selection of packaging too - for example, you can get the hamper in a picnic basket that can be reused over and over. That was the most popular to date. But they also do them in back packs, large fridge containers, toy boxes - you name it, practical packaging that can be used long term for other things. This thread has reminded me that I need to book them today!! I use a company based in my home country so I just pick them online and they deliver them to my folks and other family members within a few days. :-)

    0

Awaiting More Answers

9 Answers

Sleep remedies

Does anyone know of any good sleep aids or remedies that are easy to find in Japan? Nothing heavy, just over-the-counter stuff, herbal teas, other drinks, that kind of thing.

SalarymanJim

on Apr 13

3 Answers

Current Immigration Policies?

Does anyone know the current rules for leaving and reentering the country if you have a work visa. Even when I try to search, I am not really clear on the rules.

ReishiiTravels

on Apr 5

3 Answers

Does anyone have experiences with law suits?

Does anyone have any advice for sueing somebody? Do you think foreigners will be treated equally? Any past experiences would help! Alpha Stock Images - http://alphastockimages.com/

Kobakko

on Mar 26

8 Answers

Do you have an emergency kit prepped?

After the quake last night I'm curious about everyone's disaster preparedness. Do you have an emergency kit ready to go, and if so, what supplies do you have in there?

genkidesu

on Feb 14