Loading...

Mar 16, 2018

Any good tips for a Shimane visit?

I'm getting one of my New Year's Resolutions ticked off, and have a short trip planned to Shimane in late May. I'm going to visit Matsue, Izumo and Yasugi. Apart from the main to-do's there, does anyone have any experience with some off the beaten path spots? Cute cafes, interesting museums, anywhere you'd like to share?

3
genkidesu

genkidesu

After spending the last several years in the beating heart of Tokyo, I will be spending the next three in the countryside of Japan. I adore this country and all it has to offer - and I'm always learning more and more about life here as I go along!

3 Answers


Best Answer

  • YokoLostinJapan

    on Mar 19

    I spend a rainy day in Matsue... I enjoyed the castle a lot. There is a small shrine close by ( Jozan Inari Shrine) with small fox statues. I also visited some of the museums there, because they had a "discount for foreign visitor" (not depending on your visa), but I am not sure if they still have it. I took a look in the Lafcadio Hearn Memorial Museum and the Matsue History Museum back then. On the way back from Izumo Taisha I also made a stop at the Matsue Vogelpark. That was quite nice with all the birds and the big flower house.

    0
  • KevinC

    on Mar 19

    karakoro-kobo: http://www.karakoro-kobo.com/experience/index.html Iwami Ginzan World Heritage Center: silver coin stamping http://ginzan.city.ohda.lg.jp/976.html Sand Museum: glass making http://www.sandmuseum.jp/experience/ Vineyard http://www.okuizumo.com/vineyard/ Hiking https://www.izumo-kankou.gr.jp/679

    0
  • Jackson

    on May 1

    Yes, Matsue Castle is a must-see. It's underrated as people compare it to the bigger names, but its history and beauty are superb!

    0

Awaiting More Answers

3 Answers

Bathtub cleaning

Any advice for cleaning a japanese bathtube? Somehow my bathtub has many weired stains and discoloration after I didn´t used it for long time. Normal bathroom cleaning spray doesn´t work really.

BlueButterfly

on Nov 11

6 Answers

Mentos flavors in Japan

Been chewing away on plenty of Mentos in recents weeks (for reasons that are not important here) but I'm getting sick of just the cola, grape, and mint flavors. In years past I alway remembered there being a whole bunch of Mentos flavors available in Japan but now I can only find the three. If you've seen any other than those mentioned above, can you tell me where?

Tomuu

on Nov 7

7 Answers

Kotatsu advice

For this year's winter I want to be as prepared as possible...we've already got heated rugs in some rooms but I'd like to get a kotatsu for another room we have. Any recommendations for brands, or things I should consider when shopping for one? Also, are there any without an exposed heating element? I've got little ones in the house so the safer the better!

genkidesuka

on Oct 27

5 Answers

Film Cameras in Tokyo

So I'm looking for a SLR film camera (maybe Minolta or Nikon). I've seen tons on Amazon but I prefer seeing the actual product first before buying it. Also, I want to look for better deals. For sure there are tons in Akihabara but I don't know where to start looking in there. And I wanna know if there are areas I can check other than Aki. Thank you. :D

irriizzzzzzzzz

on Sep 23