Loading...

Jun 21, 2019

Beach for summer!

Any beach recommendations for summer nearby Tokyo?

10
Nice

Nice

I'm Janice , but call me Nice for short. My country, Philippines, is my first love. I'm fond of traveling so much. It means to me, falling in love with people, food, language and culture. I'm currently living in Tokyo, and working as an English teacher. Japan is actually my first country to travel.

10 Answers


Best Answer

  • Tomuu

    on Jun 24

    I'll "third" the suggestions for Shirahama on the Izu Peninsula. Bit of a trek and not really a day-trip option but a nice place if you can get there. The Boso Peninsula in Chiba is dotted with beaches. If you don't have a car, access will likely by via Uchibo Line trains from Chiba Station (I think). Stations along the line within walking distance of a beach include: Katsuura - there's a market here you can visit, also Onjuku - beach scene, bit of surf culture Awa-Kamogawa - Famous aquarium, surfing, a few shops Kazusa-Ichinomiya - maybe Chiba's premier surf spot so has quite a bit of surf culture and all the posing and showing off that comes with that Chitose and Chikura stations - Not exactly sure but I think there might be some quieter beaches around here Ohara - There are some beaches north of the small harbor here. Not much around (one or two restaurants) but Ohara station also gives you access to the "Moomin" Isumi Line trains, so maybe you could combine that with your trip to the beach. As has been mentioned, Kujukurihama has a loooong stretch of beach, so if you want some space this could be a good place. However, there really is very little in the way of shops (although a couple of beach hut restaurants will be built for the summer) and access by train isn't an option. Also, there is zero shelter from the sun here so you'd better bring beach tent / parasol if you're heading there in the summer. Southwest of Tokyo and the beaches around Enoshima and Yuigahama have a bit more in the way of culture, shops and atmosphere. Some of them will be pretty chaotic in summer when all the beach bars are up and running. Good fun though if that's your scene. Keep going southwest for things to get a little quieter -- Chigasaki is a nice town with access to the beach. You could also take the shinkansen as far as Atami at the northeastern base of the Izu Peninsula. The beach is a bit tatty (as is much of the town) but it could be an entertaining option combining town and beach. Plus the shinkansen makes for super easy access, if a bit pricey.

    0
  • genkidesu

    on Jun 22

    Not exactly the closest to Tokyo, but still in reasonable distance - we loved getting away to Shirahama Beach in Shimoda when we lived in the city. Yuigahama near Kamakura is also nice. It's a long stretch of beach and they've also got barbecue facilities which is great if you want to grill out and make a day of it!

    1
  • TonetoEdo

    on Jun 22

    Chiba Prefecture has many beaches. Onjuku Beach has huts and lots of food choices. Okitsu Beach has gorgeous scenery and shallow water. I was at Kyujukurihama last summer. It’s an impressively long stretch of sand but not much else.

    1
  • genkidesuka

    on Jun 22

    Enoshima or Shichirigahama are favorites of mine, and my wife already chimed in above with Shirahama in Shimoda for a further out option we liked. There used to be a good burger restaurant near Shichirigahama called @Leaf Cafe, but I don't know if they are still in operation.

    1
  • Nice

    on Jun 27

    @genkidesu Never been to Izu, but heard good things about it. I'll definitely check out shirahama beach. Yuigahama is also nice option, and I enjoyed my last summer over there. Thanks for the tips.

    0
  • Nice

    on Jun 27

    @Genkidesuka Never heard of shichirigahama, but I'll take your recommendation. And burger on the list too. Thanks

    0
  • Nice

    on Jun 27

    @TonetoEdo Yay! Chiba beaches are known for surfing spot, and onjuku beach sounds perfect to chill summer afternoon. Thanks!

    0
  • Saitama

    on Jun 28

    Another vote for Yuigahama. I quite like Kujukuri beach in Chiba and Ooarai beach in Ibaraki too.

    0
  • JapanRamen

    on Jul 2

    Enoshima is always my favourite! Shonan time!!

    0
  • Tomuu

    on Jul 3

    Just thought I'd add that there are beaches (of a kind) in Odaiba, if you don't feel like leaving Tokyo.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

0 Answers

How to prepare gobo, burdock root

Hello City Cost Hive Mind, I've been gifted a whole, dirty gobo root. I know how to cook kinpira gobo, but I've only ever handled processed gobo root. How do I prepare this root vegetable? Do I simply wash and then slice it? Does it need blanched or something? Cheers!

TonetoEdo

4 hours

8 Answers

What's on your Christmas list this year?

Curious to know what everyone's hoping for this Christmas! Is it a sign of my age now that I want a robot vacuum?! I can recall a time when getting a cleaning object may have been downright offensive, but not these days! I don't really have much else that I want or need. How about the rest of you?

genkidesu

on Dec 9

4 Answers

UNIQLO trousers post-laundry

Anyone out there know how I can stop my Uniqlo trousers from coming out of the washing machine coated in bits of what I guess is material from other stuff that they get washed with? And why is it only the Uniqlo stuff that I have this problem with? A note on the washing machine - it's probably about 20 years old. Changing the washing machine is something I'm hoping to postpone for some time yet. And on the occasion of the image in this question a white imabari towel was also in the laundry load which I assume to have exacerbated the situation this time around. I'm using liquid soaps and softeners.

Tomuu

on Dec 1

16 Answers

Winter illumination recommendations in Japan

I'm quite a fan of Japan's winter illuminations and have been to plenty of spots in Tokyo -- Marunouchi, Shinjuku, Solamachi, Odaiba, Shiodome, Tokyo Midtown, Omotesando, Yebisu Garden Place. Anything I'm missing? Or any winter illuminations further afield that might warrant a trip out of town? Particularly interested in illuminations that are romantic and moody rather than, say, those with loads of crazy colors and designs.

Tomuu

on Nov 19