Loading...

Mar 18, 2019

Clothes shops for the "not too young but not too old" crowd?

I'm pushing my mid 30's now, and I want to know about good places to find clothes here that fit that age bracket. I feel like there's a lot of stuff here suited to the 20-something crowd and a lot suited to people well older than me - but I seem to be missing the bracket that suits my age group! Any suggestions/recommendations for women's clothes stores that aren't going to make me look like a granny, but aren't going to make me look like a teenager?! Added point: I'm a mom of two kids so I need practicality, too!

3
genkidesu

genkidesu

After spending the last several years in the beating heart of Tokyo, I will be spending the next three in the countryside of Japan. I adore this country and all it has to offer - and I'm always learning more and more about life here as I go along!

3 Answers


Best Answer

  • TonetoEdo

    on Mar 19

    I’m older by a decade, and I, too, struggled to find what to my mind is age appropriate clothing. For classic blazers, tops and dresses, I’ve been relying on Strawberry Fields with their French style. Skirt and trouser suits I got at Michelle Klein and Orihica. My favorite suit from Orihica is machine washable, and the blazer has proper pockets. For casual and biz casual, I get trousers and tops on sale at Zara, Eddie Bauer and Banana Republic. Recently I got tops and a bomber jacket from sellers on Etsy. So far, Every piece has fit correctly and held up well.

    1
  • JapanRamen

    on Mar 20

    Uniqlo is my go to and I feel like their clothes are age-less enough. :)

    0
  • genkidesu

    on Mar 21

    @ToneToEdo thank you for your detailed reply! I hadn't heard of Strawberry Fields but I looked them up online and they've got some really lovely stuff! I need to head to Zara next time I'm in Niigata City - they're one I always forget about, but they also seem to have decent stuff. I had a few pairs of jeans I loved from there that no longer fit...such is life! @Jackson totally agree about Uniqlo - they have so many great priced basics that definitely fit my life requirements right now!

    0

Awaiting More Answers

0 Answers

How to prepare gobo, burdock root

Hello City Cost Hive Mind, I've been gifted a whole, dirty gobo root. I know how to cook kinpira gobo, but I've only ever handled processed gobo root. How do I prepare this root vegetable? Do I simply wash and then slice it? Does it need blanched or something? Cheers!

TonetoEdo

4 hours

8 Answers

What's on your Christmas list this year?

Curious to know what everyone's hoping for this Christmas! Is it a sign of my age now that I want a robot vacuum?! I can recall a time when getting a cleaning object may have been downright offensive, but not these days! I don't really have much else that I want or need. How about the rest of you?

genkidesu

on Dec 9

4 Answers

UNIQLO trousers post-laundry

Anyone out there know how I can stop my Uniqlo trousers from coming out of the washing machine coated in bits of what I guess is material from other stuff that they get washed with? And why is it only the Uniqlo stuff that I have this problem with? A note on the washing machine - it's probably about 20 years old. Changing the washing machine is something I'm hoping to postpone for some time yet. And on the occasion of the image in this question a white imabari towel was also in the laundry load which I assume to have exacerbated the situation this time around. I'm using liquid soaps and softeners.

Tomuu

on Dec 1

16 Answers

Winter illumination recommendations in Japan

I'm quite a fan of Japan's winter illuminations and have been to plenty of spots in Tokyo -- Marunouchi, Shinjuku, Solamachi, Odaiba, Shiodome, Tokyo Midtown, Omotesando, Yebisu Garden Place. Anything I'm missing? Or any winter illuminations further afield that might warrant a trip out of town? Particularly interested in illuminations that are romantic and moody rather than, say, those with loads of crazy colors and designs.

Tomuu

on Nov 19