Loading...

Oct 27, 2020

Instant Pot or Other Electric Pressure Cooker Recommendations

We're interested in an electric slow cooker / pressure cooker as LP gas can get expensive. If you have something like that and actually use it often, I'd like to hear from you. Do you have any recommendations for brands (Japanese or other), where to buy one, what size is good for a couple who likes making enough for leftovers? Thanks!

10
helloalissa

helloalissa

Kanji and design nerd.

10 Answers


Best Answer

  • JapanRamen

    on Nov 5

    @helloalissa I walked by a store recently and saw the Panasonic pressure cooker. Well-built and full of functions. That is a sure winner if you don't mind the price. I looked at the two cheaper alternatives: Iris Oyama and Koizumi as well. Iris Oyama is not the best when it comes to durability even though that has been improving. On the other hand, Koizumi has always given me trust in their products and for a good price. If you want to go for a cheaper one, I would suggest Koizumi's at around 13000 yen.

    0
  • JapanRamen

    on Oct 31

    I don't use them but I used to sell them at retail. Slow-cooker wise, I think most brands you can find will be reliable enough. They are very simple in concept and even cheap ones generally last one, so you can probably choose one based on price and be happy with it, best if you can read some online reviews first, of course. Size-wise, for two people, a 4 quarts one will probably be good with some flexibility, or a 6 quarts if you are into making many meals for later. Pressure-cookers, I am not as familiar, but Insta-pot would be a good brand to go for. The valve design can be tricky if you are getting a cheap one, so I would recommand paying a bit more for safety.

    1
  • TonetoEdo

    on Nov 2

    I was hoping your question would elicit more responses. I'm also considering getting a slow cooker. The only recipes that come to mind for the cooking method are niku jagga and curry. Can anybody recommend other Japanese classics that work in a slow cooker?

    1
  • helloalissa

    on Nov 2

    @JapanRamen Instant Pot was recommended but I'm open to more recommendations that are popular in Japan. There's one by Panasonic we have an eye on. @TonetoEdo I guess slow cookers aren't popular in Japanese size kitchens? When I looked at the combo pressure / slow cookers listed on Amazon, they offer ideas for recipes. Kuromame, nimono, nabe, steaming, and maybe lentil soup are the other things I'm interesting in using one for.

    0
  • Saitama

    on Nov 2

    Exact same as Tonetoedo - was hoping for more answers too! I have been considering getting one too. I looked at a few in Denkichi before, but I was in over my head so I put it on the long finger. Sorry I can't be of help.

    0
  • TonetoEdo

    on Nov 3

    @Saitama Hm, I'm not sure what I'm looking at, either, when it comes to slow cookers. Maybe recycle shop for low risk is the way to go?

    0
  • genkidesu

    on Nov 3

    I'm honestly not much help since the model we have is an American one that we got when we lived at a military base here. The brand is Hamilton Beach, and they do sell them on Amazon JP but at exorbitant, import prices. It's 6 quarts, so we definitely have leftovers when we make stuff, but for us it's handy as we don't have an oven...we've made all kinds of stuff in ours, stuffed peppers are a favorite.

    0
  • JapanRamen

    on Nov 5

    @TonetoEdo Oden and Motsu-ni!

    0
  • Weellee

    on Nov 8

    I bought an Iris Ohyama slow cooker 2 months ago, and I've already cooked cabbage rolls, BBQ pork roast, and chicken with cheese in it. Pretty happy with it so far.

    0
  • helloalissa

    on Nov 10

    We ended up buying the 3L Panasonic pressure cooker on Amazon (a lot cheaper than K's Denki). So far we've used it a few times plus reheating and are happy with it. Most of the recipes make four servings. We forgot to consider where it will live in the kitchen... so far it has been sitting on the kotatsu getting lots of use. The beeping noises are excessive, but maybe that's all the brands, hah.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

9 Answers

Sleep remedies

Does anyone know of any good sleep aids or remedies that are easy to find in Japan? Nothing heavy, just over-the-counter stuff, herbal teas, other drinks, that kind of thing.

SalarymanJim

on Apr 13

3 Answers

Current Immigration Policies?

Does anyone know the current rules for leaving and reentering the country if you have a work visa. Even when I try to search, I am not really clear on the rules.

ReishiiTravels

on Apr 5

3 Answers

Does anyone have experiences with law suits?

Does anyone have any advice for sueing somebody? Do you think foreigners will be treated equally? Any past experiences would help! Alpha Stock Images - http://alphastockimages.com/

Kobakko

on Mar 26

8 Answers

Do you have an emergency kit prepped?

After the quake last night I'm curious about everyone's disaster preparedness. Do you have an emergency kit ready to go, and if so, what supplies do you have in there?

genkidesu

on Feb 14