Loading...

Jun 9, 2019

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

4
Kasajizo

Kasajizo

European living the Japanese dream in Kansai

4 Answers


Best Answer

  • genkidesu

    on Jun 9

    I'm not much help since it's not something I've heard of either, but I too often like lukewarm water so I'm curious about other people's responses. Couldn't find anything about it online directly, but I checked out the wikipedia page about Japanese superstitions...and man, there's some weird stuff on there! https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_superstitions

    2
  • ReishiiTravels

    on Jun 10

    I asked my Japanese boyfriend and he said he has never heard of it, but it could be a regional thing perhaps?

    1
  • KevinC

    on Jun 10

    Not sure about mixing but the hot water from your tap, is not good for you because of your boiler. When the pipe in the boiler is heated there is a chance that metal will leak into the water. https://denverwatertap.org/2017/12/13/psa-dont-drink-cook-hot-water-tap/

    1
  • JapanRamen

    on Jul 2

    The only thing I can think of is how pouring one into another in a GLASS might break it because of the sudden heat difference. Maybe that is it?

    1

Awaiting More Answers

0 Answers

How to prepare gobo, burdock root

Hello City Cost Hive Mind, I've been gifted a whole, dirty gobo root. I know how to cook kinpira gobo, but I've only ever handled processed gobo root. How do I prepare this root vegetable? Do I simply wash and then slice it? Does it need blanched or something? Cheers!

TonetoEdo

4 hours

8 Answers

What's on your Christmas list this year?

Curious to know what everyone's hoping for this Christmas! Is it a sign of my age now that I want a robot vacuum?! I can recall a time when getting a cleaning object may have been downright offensive, but not these days! I don't really have much else that I want or need. How about the rest of you?

genkidesu

on Dec 9

4 Answers

UNIQLO trousers post-laundry

Anyone out there know how I can stop my Uniqlo trousers from coming out of the washing machine coated in bits of what I guess is material from other stuff that they get washed with? And why is it only the Uniqlo stuff that I have this problem with? A note on the washing machine - it's probably about 20 years old. Changing the washing machine is something I'm hoping to postpone for some time yet. And on the occasion of the image in this question a white imabari towel was also in the laundry load which I assume to have exacerbated the situation this time around. I'm using liquid soaps and softeners.

Tomuu

on Dec 1

16 Answers

Winter illumination recommendations in Japan

I'm quite a fan of Japan's winter illuminations and have been to plenty of spots in Tokyo -- Marunouchi, Shinjuku, Solamachi, Odaiba, Shiodome, Tokyo Midtown, Omotesando, Yebisu Garden Place. Anything I'm missing? Or any winter illuminations further afield that might warrant a trip out of town? Particularly interested in illuminations that are romantic and moody rather than, say, those with loads of crazy colors and designs.

Tomuu

on Nov 19