Loading...

Jan 10, 2021

What are some good Japanese Dramas for Studying Nihongo?

One of my goals this year to focus on improving my Japanese Language Skill. So I'm looking for good Japanese drama to binge watch at the same time to study. Any recommendations?

8
Nice

Nice

I'm fond of traveling. It means a lot to me; falling in love with people, food, language and culture.

8 Answers


Best Answer

  • I would recommend Tokyo Midnight Diner if you want to enjoy different stories about people's lives since each episode is dedicated to one story and so on. Each episode is about 24-29 minutes long so it's perfect if you don't want to spend much time to watching it. There are two seasons with 10 episodes each. "Japanese Style Originator" is not a drama program but it talks about different aspects of Japanese culture which could also be worth checking out. Both shows I mentioned are on Netflix. Others ones that I can also recommend although the genre would be somewhat dark, suspense would be: 1. Erased 2. Switched 3. Million Yen Women 4. The Followers Hope this helps!

    2
  • genkidesu

    on Jan 10

    I don't know if it technically falls under drama, maybe more reality-drama, but I've really enjoyed watching the various seasons of Terrace House.

    1
  • SalarymanJim

    on Jan 10

    On Netflix you could try "Solitary Gourmet." Not sure that it's going to be enough in the way of drama, but the set up is simple and you'll be able to enjoy the atmosphere of the different eateries and, of course, learn some food / dining vocab. If you can find the drama "Gokusen" - a TV adaptation of manga - that could be fun. It's about a teacher who is called upon time and again to rescue her yankee students, usually by beating up a group of yakuza-type youths that is causing them trouble. It's silly stuff but in terms of plot should be easy enough to understand. Language-wise I think the slang could make it a challenge but the nature of the drama itself could make for a fun learning experience. Not sure how to find the full drama but there's a Gokusen movie on Netflix.

    1
  • helloalissa

    on Jan 12

    I second Gokusen - that's a good one. I find any dramas and anime based on manga tend to be good. My favorite is "Hotaru no Hikari" (two seasons and a movie) A more recent one that was also funny is "Watashi no otto wa shigoto ga dekinai" if you like a splash of musical. "Nodame no cantible" is also hilarious. That's a good way to skill up on listening and learning Japanese is a good goal to have!

    0
  • genkidesu

    on Jan 14

    @booyeahricecooker I wasn't the original question asker, but this was such a comprehensive answer - lots of good tips! Thank you!

    2
  • JapanRamen

    on Jan 18

    Might take a bit of hunting down but my two all time fav J-dramas are: - Good Luck!! - about the flight industry - Proposal Daisakusen - a really fun romantic story If you don't mind movies, I would recommend: - Shall We Dance? - Kikujiro no Natsu To study from watching movies, my recommendation is to first watch it in whatever language/subtitles that is the most comfortable for you, so you can both understand the story and also enjoy it. THEN, for the second time you watch it, have Japanese voices/subtitles so you can focus on the language rather than being confused. Because it will be a story you are into, you would be more willing to try and listen closely and learn the words even when it is difficult. It is a great motivating studying approach. Enjoy!

    1
  • kcsantosh

    on Jan 29

    I think you can watch ビューティフルレイン (Beautiful Rain) for basic japanese.

    0
  • Eli

    on Mar 12

    For the purpose of learning any drama is good I would say. I recommend watching with Japanese subtitles. Most TVs have the option to switch on subtitles for hearing impaired people. Netflix has the option, too. From the recent Japanese dramas, I enjoyed Alice in Borderland.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

9 Answers

Sleep remedies

Does anyone know of any good sleep aids or remedies that are easy to find in Japan? Nothing heavy, just over-the-counter stuff, herbal teas, other drinks, that kind of thing.

SalarymanJim

on Apr 13

3 Answers

Current Immigration Policies?

Does anyone know the current rules for leaving and reentering the country if you have a work visa. Even when I try to search, I am not really clear on the rules.

ReishiiTravels

on Apr 5

3 Answers

Does anyone have experiences with law suits?

Does anyone have any advice for sueing somebody? Do you think foreigners will be treated equally? Any past experiences would help! Alpha Stock Images - http://alphastockimages.com/

Kobakko

on Mar 26

8 Answers

Do you have an emergency kit prepped?

After the quake last night I'm curious about everyone's disaster preparedness. Do you have an emergency kit ready to go, and if so, what supplies do you have in there?

genkidesu

on Feb 14